Attorney

  • Electronic Case Filing
    Login to ECF, Registration, Training
  • Judicial Officers
    Chambers information, forms, preferences
  • Local Rules/Standing Orders
    Current District Court Rules, Amendments and Standing Orders
  • CJA Panel Information
    Rates, Forms and Guidelines for Panel Attorneys
  • Attorney Admissions
    Application, Instructions and Ceremony Schedule
  • Attorney Change of Address Form
    Submit for change of name, business address and/or email address
  • Jury Charges and Opinions
    Searchable Database
  • Courtroom Technology
    Technology available in each courtroom
  • Mediation and Arbitration
    Forms and Attorney Lists
  • Committees
    Local Committees
  • Court Reporter Information
  • Helpful Information

  • Judicial Preferences
  • Guidelines for Creating a Clear Record in the Courtroom
  • Seminars

    No seminars currently scheduled.

    Important Items

  • Press Release: Debra C. Poplin Selected as U.S. Magistrate Judge
  • Standing Order: Encryption of Electronic Materials Provided to Court
  • Local Rules PDF Version
  • ECF Rules and Procedures
  • Recent Updates

  • Contract Court Reporter Documentation: Electronic Transcripts06/12/2017
  • Civil Cover Sheet (JS-44)06/01/2017
  • Local Rules PDF Version03/06/2017
  • Expert and Other Services: Appendix 3a, Advance Authorization for Excess Fees01/10/2017
  • CJA Chart of Compensation Rates01/04/2017
  • Post Judgment Interest Rates01/04/2017
  • Application for Admission to Practice12/12/2016
  • Fact Witness Voucher12/08/2016
  •  

    Today's Court Calendar

    Select Division
    Knoxville Greeneville Chattanooga/Winchester
    File Created: September 19, 2017, 6:30:02 pm 1505826000 Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:00a
    9:00 am SKL-CVB Docket (Barbara)
    9:30 am HSM Naturalization Ceremony at Red Bank High School
    10:00 am *CHS Mot Hrg Mealer v. Parkridge Medical Center, 1-16-CV-304 [Docs. 32, 35, 39] Settled.
    10:00 am COP 3:17CR69-1 USA V JOSHUA CHRISTIAN -VARLAN (TV1) (Bekah)
    10:30 am COP 3:17-CR-69-2 USA v. ANDREW SOLOE -VARLAN (TV1) (Bekah)
    11:00 am SENT 3:16CR37 USA V NEAL ALLEN HOLLAND - VARLAN (TV1) (Bekah)
    11:14 am Judge Collier's Hearings-Courtoom 3-De'Andra
    11:15 am CLC COP 1:17-CR-80 JAMES SHEPHEARD
    11:15 am CLC JDG 1:16-CR-103 MELVIN EVANS
    11:15 am CLC JDG 1:17-CR-38 ARSENIO CUSTER
    1:00 pm MOT HRG 3:15CR27 US V. HOLLI WOMACK - SHIRLEY
    1:30 pm TRM SCH. CON. 3:17-CV-345 LARSEN V. BASS PRO OUTDOOR WORLD, LLC
    1:30 pm COP 3:17CR61-1 USA V TAYLOR COURTNEY-VARLAN (TV2) (Bekah)
    1:30 pm IA/ARR 3:17CR102 US V. KENNETH BUFORD - SHIRLEY
    1:45 pm 2:16CV279(MCLC)TELE STAT CONF-HENSLEY V. WAL-MART STORES EAST ET AL(IN CHAMBERS)
    2:00 pm CHS SC Greene v. Hobby Lobby, Inc., 1-17-cv-143 (in chambers)
    2:00 pm COP 3:17CR61-2 USA V BRIAN KIRKSEY-VARLAN (TV2) (Bekah)
    2:00 pm DET HRG 3:17CR74 US V. LEWIS TRAVIS SEEBER - SHIRLEY
    2:30 pm COP 3:17-CR-61-3 USA V MICHAEL PACK-VARLAN (TV2) (Bekah)
    3:00 pm SKL SUPERV REL HRG WANDA MESSICK 4:10-CR-17
    3:00 pm TRM STAT. CON. 1:15-CV-20 CONTINENTAL CASUALTY CO. V. TYSON FOODS, INC. (TELEPHONE)
    3:30 pm 2:17CR92(MCLC)IA/ARR-DEBORAH MORELOCK (C.SHIPLEY)
    3:30 pm 2:17CR92(MCLC)IA/ARR-EVA BARRETT (W.STAMBAUGH)
    3:30 pm 2:17CR92(MCLC)IA/ARR-RAMON BARRETT (J. MCAFEE)
    3:30 pm 2:17CR92(MCLC)IA/ARR-THOMAS FARMER (M. ARNURIUS)